Heynen

Heynen works for innovators.

FX81 10G PON Optical Power Meter

FX81 10G PON Optical Power Meter

Optical power meter for the installation, service activation and troubleshooting of B/GPON, XG(S)-PON, EPON and 10G-EPON fiber networks. Pass-through design measures multiple downstream and upstream signals simultaneously for ONU/ONT verification.

  • Compatible with both GPON and EPON fiber networks
    • G-PON and XG(S)-PON test applications
    • EPON and 10G-EPON test applications
  • ONU and OLT test ports with filtered, pass-through design
  • Concurrent measurement/display of Upstream and Downstream signals
  • High speed digital design to measure 1270/1310 nm upstream burst signals accurately
  • 1490/1550/1577 nm Downstream signal support
  • WaveID support when paired with compatible VeEX source
  • Fixed SC/APC Interface for ONU and OLT test ports
  • Programmable thresholds with Pass/Fail indication
  • Optional broadband power meter with universal adapters
  • Non-volatile storage for 960 xPON measurements or 1920 OPM/ORL measurements
  • Transfer of stored results to a Windows PC via micro USB cable or optional Bluetooth
  • Flexible data transfer, test result management and report generation options using:
    • LT-Sync PC software (USB or Bluetooth)
    • Fiberizer™ Mobile OLTS software (USB or Bluetooth)
    • R-Server workforce management system
    • Fiberizer™ Desktop Plus or Fiberizer™ Cloud
  • High contrast LCD - visible outdoors, programmable backlight for indoor or low light conditions
  • Splash and dust resistant keypad and chassis design
  • Wavelength-selective level measurements:
    • GPON per ITU-T G.984.2
    • XG(S)-PON per ITU-T G.9807.1
    • EPON & 10G-EPON per IEEE 802.3av
    • RF video (RVO)
  • Calibrated wavelengths (US/DS):
    • GPON and EPON: 1310/1490 nm
    • XG(S)-PON and 10G-EPON and 1270/1577 nm
    • RF video (RVO): 1550 nm
  • xPON Power Measurement range (Pass-through):
    • Burst mode at 1270 and 1310 nm: -35 to +10 dBm
    • CW mode at 1490 and 1577 nm: -40 to +12 dBm
    • RF video (RVO) at 1550 nm: -40 to +25 dBm
  • Pass-through Insertion Loss: ≤1.5 dB
  • Optical Return Loss @ 1550 nm: ≥55 dB
  • Display resolution: 0.01 dB
  • Broadband Optical Power Meter (BB-OPM)
    • Calibrated wavelengths (nm): 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650
    • CW measurement range (dBm): -50 to +25
    • Absolute Accuracy: ±0.5 dB
    • Linearity: ±0.2 dB @ 1550 nm (≥-40 dBm)
  • Communication Interface: Micro-USB, Bluetooth (optional)
  • Battery: Built-in, rechargeable Li-polymer
  • Battery operating time (with backlight): -FTTx PON mode: >25 hours
    • FTTx PON mode: > 25 hours

  • Share:

Our expert(s):

Gertjan Eyckmans Gertjan Eyckmans
Please contact Gertjan with any questions or business opportunities relating to Physical Layer, Access & Transport technologies. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Belgian and Luxembourg market. Gertjan.Eyckmans@heynen.be
+32 (0) 11 60 09 09

Events

SCTE Cable-Tec Expo 2021, Atlanta, in-person & virtual

Event date: 11 October 2021 / 14 October 2021
Read more

#
Broadband World Forum 2021, RAI Amsterdam

Event date: 12 October 2021 / 14 October 2021
Read more

#
TBX Tech Business Accelerate, Jaarbeurs Utrecht

Event date: 3 November 2021 / 4 November 2021
Read more

#

Heynen is proud to work with