Heynen

Heynen works for innovators.

OPX-BOXe Compact Mini OTDR

OPX-BOXe Compact Mini OTDR

Rugged, Pocket-sized Mini OTDR

The OPX-BOXe is an ultra-compact, OTDR designed to operate remotely using Fiberizer™ software. The unit can be controlled via WiFi, Bluetooth or USB from Windows, iOS, Linux or Android devices.

Fiberizer™ software for Windows® Desktop, Android™, and/or Apple® mobile devices is available to assist in data transfer, record management, and report generation for various VeEX fiber optics testers. View the Fiberizer webpage for more details.

  • WiFi, Bluetooth wireless and USB control
  • Up to 3 wavelengths for OTDR testing including Live port (1625 nm, 1650 nm)
  • Up to 43 dB Dynamic Range and testing 1/4m Dead Zones
  • Optional Light Source (via OTDR port)
  • Optional Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
  • Multimode and Singlemode wavelength test options - 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 and 1650 nm
  • WiFi operation in Access Point or Client modes
  • BT BLE or PAN profile communication with BT devices including iPad/iPhone
  • VFL and OLS can be activated locally using a single button
  • Fixed and inter-changeable optical adaptors (SC/FC/ST/LC)
  • Ruggedized case and gap-free design protect the device from harsh and hazardous environments

 


  • Share:

Our expert(s):

Danilo Fabrie Danilo Fabrie
Please contact Danilo with any questions or business opportunities relating to the Network monitoring systems of Heynen. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Dutch market. danilo.fabrie@heynen.nl
+31 (0)485 55 09 17

Gertjan Eyckmans Gertjan Eyckmans
Please contact Gertjan with any questions or business opportunities relating to Physical Layer, Access & Transport technologies. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Belgian and Luxembourg market. Gertjan.Eyckmans@heynen.be
+32 (0) 11 60 09 09

Events

Engage '21 - Netscout Technology & User Summit / virtual event

Event date: 19 April 2021 / 23 April 2021
Read more

#
Automated discovery, verification and documentation of enterprise networks

Event date: 5 May 2021
Read more

#
ANGA COM Digital

Event date: 8 June 2021 / 10 June 2021
Read more

#
MWC21, Barcelona

Event date: 28 June 2021 / 1 July 2021
Read more

#

Heynen is proud to work with