Heynen

Heynen works for innovators.

MTTplus-420 GPON Module

MTTplus-420 GPON Module

The new MTTplus-420 GPON test module for the VeEX® MTTplus platform is designed for service activation at the ONT location. The unit checks optical power levels and non-intrusively decodes the messages exchanged between the OLT and ONT allowing technicians to perform advanced troubleshooting.

Basic Mode

  • Two Port pass-through test mode for measuring downstream and upstream levels
    • Three configurations available:
      • 1310 / 1490nm
      • 1310 / 1490 / 1550nm
      • 1310 / 1490 / 1577nm
  • Simultaneous display and measurement of calibrated PON signals
  • Automatic ODN class detection and power-level pass/fail analysis
  • Rogue ONT detection
  • Low insertion loss : ≤ 1.5 dB typ.
  • User defined Pass/Fail thresholds
  • Automated pass/fail fiber inspection analysis with optional fiberscope
  • Easy Report generation and data transfer
  • Upstream/Downstream LED status indicators for signal, Frame, Err/Alarm and TC Sync

Expert Mode

  • PLOAM advanced ONU information
  • Display OLT TX, PON Type, and Budget
  • Common upstream and downstream Error detection: LOS, BIP, FEC, etc.
  • GPON Wizard for commission report
  • List all active ONT IDs and serial numbers
  • PLOAM decoder and display PLOAM Control messages
  • OMCI decoder and display OMCI messages


  • Share:

Our expert(s):

Gertjan Eyckmans Gertjan Eyckmans
Please contact Gertjan with any questions or business opportunities relating to Physical Layer, Access & Transport technologies. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Belgian and Luxembourg market. Gertjan.Eyckmans@heynen.be
+32 (0) 11 60 09 09

Events

SCTE Cable-Tec Expo 2021, Atlanta, in-person & virtual

Event date: 11 October 2021 / 14 October 2021
Read more

#
Broadband World Forum 2021, RAI Amsterdam

Event date: 12 October 2021 / 14 October 2021
Read more

#
TBX Tech Business Accelerate, Jaarbeurs Utrecht

Event date: 3 November 2021 / 4 November 2021
Read more

#

Heynen is proud to work with