Heynen

Heynen works for innovators.

MTTplus-420 GPON Module

MTTplus-420 GPON Module

The new MTTplus-420 GPON test module for the VeEX® MTTplus platform is designed for service activation at the ONT location. The unit checks optical power levels and non-intrusively decodes the messages exchanged between the OLT and ONT allowing technicians to perform advanced troubleshooting.

Basic Mode

  • Two Port pass-through test mode for measuring downstream and upstream levels
    • Three configurations available:
      • 1310 / 1490nm
      • 1310 / 1490 / 1550nm
      • 1310 / 1490 / 1577nm
  • Simultaneous display and measurement of calibrated PON signals
  • Automatic ODN class detection and power-level pass/fail analysis
  • Rogue ONT detection
  • Low insertion loss : ≤ 1.5 dB typ.
  • User defined Pass/Fail thresholds
  • Automated pass/fail fiber inspection analysis with optional fiberscope
  • Easy Report generation and data transfer
  • Upstream/Downstream LED status indicators for signal, Frame, Err/Alarm and TC Sync

Expert Mode

  • PLOAM advanced ONU information
  • Display OLT TX, PON Type, and Budget
  • Common upstream and downstream Error detection: LOS, BIP, FEC, etc.
  • GPON Wizard for commission report
  • List all active ONT IDs and serial numbers
  • PLOAM decoder and display PLOAM Control messages
  • OMCI decoder and display OMCI messages


  • Share:

Our expert(s):

Danilo Fabrie Danilo Fabrie
Please contact Danilo with any questions or business opportunities relating to the Network monitoring systems of Heynen. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Dutch market. danilo.fabrie@heynen.nl
+31 (0)485 55 09 17

Gertjan Eyckmans Gertjan Eyckmans
Please contact Gertjan with any questions or business opportunities relating to Physical Layer, Access & Transport technologies. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Belgian and Luxembourg market. Gertjan.Eyckmans@heynen.be
+32 (0) 11 60 09 09

Events

Engage '21 - Netscout Technology & User Summit / virtual event

Event date: 19 April 2021 / 23 April 2021
Read more

#
Automated discovery, verification and documentation of enterprise networks

Event date: 5 May 2021
Read more

#
ANGA COM Digital

Event date: 8 June 2021 / 10 June 2021
Read more

#
MWC21, Barcelona

Event date: 28 June 2021 / 1 July 2021
Read more

#

Heynen is proud to work with