Heynen

Heynen works for innovators.

FX45/48 Series (OPM, OLS & OLTS)

FX45/48 Series (OPM, OLS & OLTS)

Optical Power Meter (OPM)

Optical Light Source (OLS)

Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)

Fiberizer™ software for Windows® Desktop, Android™, and/or Apple® mobile devices is available to assist in data transfer, record management, and report generation for various VeEX fiber optics testers. View the Fiberizer webpage for more details.

  • Singlemode and Multimode testing
  • PON, Telecom, CATV and LAN/WAN applications
  • Dual wavelength laser source and power meter
  • OPM, OLS, OLTS configurations
  • High accuracy and wide dynamic range
  • Save OPM measurements (> 1000 single results) with timestamp
  • Transfer stored results to a PC via USB for report generation, printing and Fiberizer Cloud upload
  • Reference power level setup and recall
  • Frequency detection for fiber identification
  • Wave ID automatically detects incoming wavelength from compatible VeEX light source
  • Splash resistant keypad and chassis design
  • High contrast display - Visible outdoors and backlight for indoor or low light conditions
  • Alkaline or Rechargeable batteries with Auto power off
  • Field interchangeable OPM adapters support multiple connector types and allow easy access for cleaning

Optical Power Meter (OPM)

  • Calibrated wavelengths (FX45): 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
  • Calibrated wavelengths (FX48): 830, 850, 940, 980, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625 & 1650 nm
  • Detector type: InGaAs
  • Level measurement range:
  • PM1 version: -65 to +10 dBm
  • PM2 version: -50 to +25 dBm
  • Accuracy: +0.2 dB or 5%
  • Wave ID detection (compatible VeEX source): 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, & 1650 nm

Optical Light Source (OLS)

  • Wavelengths: 1310/1490 nm or 1310/1550 nm or 850/1300 nm
  • Test Tone Generation: 270, 1 KHz, 2 KHz
  • Stability: ± 0.03 dB for insertion loss measurements
  • Laser Safety: Class 1

Visual Fault Locator (VFL)

  • Wavelength: 650 nm
  • Connector style: Universal 2.5 mm
  • Mode: CW or 2 Hz
  • Power Output: 1 mW
  • Laser Safety: Class 2

General

  • Communication port: micro USB
  • Connector or Adaptor types: FC/SC/ST/LC, Universal 1.25, Universal 2.5 mm
  • CE compliance as per IEC 61326
  • Battery operating time: approximately 80 hours (without backlight)

 


  • Share:

Our expert(s):

Gertjan Eyckmans Gertjan Eyckmans
Please contact Gertjan with any questions or business opportunities relating to Physical Layer, Access & Transport technologies. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Belgian and Luxembourg market. Gertjan.Eyckmans@heynen.be
+32 (0) 11 60 09 09

Events

SCTE Cable-Tec Expo 2021, Atlanta, in-person & virtual

Event date: 11 October 2021 / 14 October 2021
Read more

#
Broadband World Forum 2021, RAI Amsterdam

Event date: 12 October 2021 / 14 October 2021
Read more

#
TBX Tech Business Accelerate, Jaarbeurs Utrecht

Event date: 3 November 2021 / 4 November 2021
Read more

#

Heynen is proud to work with