Heynen

Heynen works for innovators.

FX15 Live Fiber Identifier

FX15 Live Fiber Identifier
  • Easy to Use
  • Traffic direction indicator
  • Signal readout
  • Tone detection LEDs (270 Hz, 1/2 kHz) with audible warning
  • Sunshade cover
  • Slide-on fiber chuck adapters
  • Rugged, metal design
  • Low power indicator
  • Works with G.652, G.655, and G.657 fiber types
  • Works with primary coated and ribbon fiber (250 μm) as well as 900 μm tight buffer, and 2/3mm jacketed cables
  • Wavelength Range: 800 - 1700 nm
  • Detector Types: Dual 1 mm InGaAs
  • Signal Detection Types2: CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz
  • Insertion Loss (typ): 0.8 dB/2.5 dB @ 1310/1550 nm
  • Direction Indicator2:
    • -1310 nm (10 to -46 dBm)
    • -1550 nm (10 to -50 dBm)
  • CW Level Measurement Range2: -50 to +10 dBm
  • Tone Level Detection Range2: -25 to 0 dBm
  • Tone Detection Frequency Limit: 5%
  • Battery Type: 9 V DC (alkaline) included
  • Operating Temperature: -10 to +60˚C (14 to 140˚F)
  • Storage Temperature: -25 to +70˚C (-13 to 158˚F)
  • Dimension: 196 x 30.5 x 27 mm (7.72 x 1.2 x 1.06 in)
  • Weight: 200g (0.44 lb) including battery

*Notes:
1. All specifications are valid at 23˚C ± 2˚C (73.4˚F ± 3.6˚F)
2. Testing using CW signal with 900 μm fiber type


  • Share:

Our expert(s):

Gertjan Eyckmans Gertjan Eyckmans
Please contact Gertjan with any questions or business opportunities relating to Physical Layer, Access & Transport technologies. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Belgian and Luxembourg market. Contact form Gertjan.Eyckmans@heynen.be
+32 (0) 11 60 09 09

Events

MWC Barcelona

Event date: 28 February 2022 / 3 March 2022
Read more

#

Heynen is proud to work with