Heynen

Heynen works for innovators.

FX15 Live Fiber Identifier

FX15 Live Fiber Identifier
  • Easy to Use
  • Traffic direction indicator
  • Signal readout
  • Tone detection LEDs (270 Hz, 1/2 kHz) with audible warning
  • Sunshade cover
  • Slide-on fiber chuck adapters
  • Rugged, metal design
  • Low power indicator
  • Works with G.652, G.655, and G.657 fiber types
  • Works with primary coated and ribbon fiber (250 μm) as well as 900 μm tight buffer, and 2/3mm jacketed cables
  • Wavelength Range: 800 - 1700 nm
  • Detector Types: Dual 1 mm InGaAs
  • Signal Detection Types2: CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz
  • Insertion Loss (typ): 0.8 dB/2.5 dB @ 1310/1550 nm
  • Direction Indicator2:
    • -1310 nm (10 to -46 dBm)
    • -1550 nm (10 to -50 dBm)
  • CW Level Measurement Range2: -50 to +10 dBm
  • Tone Level Detection Range2: -25 to 0 dBm
  • Tone Detection Frequency Limit: 5%
  • Battery Type: 9 V DC (alkaline) included
  • Operating Temperature: -10 to +60˚C (14 to 140˚F)
  • Storage Temperature: -25 to +70˚C (-13 to 158˚F)
  • Dimension: 196 x 30.5 x 27 mm (7.72 x 1.2 x 1.06 in)
  • Weight: 200g (0.44 lb) including battery

*Notes:
1. All specifications are valid at 23˚C ± 2˚C (73.4˚F ± 3.6˚F)
2. Testing using CW signal with 900 μm fiber type


  • Share:

Our expert(s):

Danilo Fabrie Danilo Fabrie
Please contact Danilo with any questions or business opportunities relating to the Network monitoring systems of Heynen. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Dutch market. danilo.fabrie@heynen.nl
+31 (0)485 55 09 17

Gertjan Eyckmans Gertjan Eyckmans
Please contact Gertjan with any questions or business opportunities relating to Physical Layer, Access & Transport technologies. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Belgian and Luxembourg market. Gertjan.Eyckmans@heynen.be
+32 (0) 11 60 09 09

Heynen is proud to work with