Network testers for wired and wireless networks Expert advice Professional support Innovative, reliable and personal Your local experts

Heynen

Heynen works for innovators.

Optical Wavelength Splitter

Optical Wavelength Splitter

The Optical Wavelength Splitter (OWS200) is used to separate the various wavelengths that may be present in a NGPON2 system to measure each specific signal level. A standard optical power meter such as the OPM510 or OPM210 can then be used to measure each signal without the need to purchase a costly DWDM OPM. The optical loss of the OWS200 is typically less than 0.1dB and as a result has marginal influence on the measurements. Currently the OWS200 supports two individual wavelengths but systems with four and eight are also possible. The user selects the model that supports the system wavelengths that they intend to measure, which determines the model of OWS200.

  •         High accuracy to measure specific channel wavelengths 
  •         Eliminates the need for expensive DWDM power meters 
  •         Low loss 
  •         SC/APC connections 
  •         Low return loss will not disrupt network 
  •         Compact design 

 

Models

OWS201 (UPC 810025413774)

1490nm & 1570nm

OWS202 (UPC 810025413781)

1490nm & 1577nm

 


  • Share:

Our expert(s):

Gertjan Eyckmans Gertjan Eyckmans
Please contact Gertjan with any questions or business opportunities relating to Physical Layer, Access & Transport for Fiber, Copper and Coax technologies. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Belgian and Luxembourg market. Contact form Gertjan.Eyckmans@heynen.be
+32 (0) 11 60 09 09

Klaas-Pieter Looren de Jong Klaas-Pieter Looren de Jong
Please contact Klaas-Pieter with any questions or business opportunities relating to network monitoring and security. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Dutch market. Contact form klaas-pieter.loorendejong@heynen.nl
+31 (0)6 51 37 66 26

Events

Cybertech Global TLV 2023, Tel Aviv

Event date: 30 January 2023 / 1 February 2023
Read more

#
MWC Barcelona 2023

Event date: 27 February 2023 / 2 March 2023
Read more

#
FTTH Conference 2023, Vienna

Event date: 18 April 2023 / 20 April 2023
Read more

#
Cybersec Europe, Brussels Expo

Event date: 19 April 2023 / 20 April 2023
Read more

#
ANGACOM, Cologne

Event date: 23 May 2023 / 25 May 2023
Read more

#
IT Infrastructure Datacenters Congress 2023

Event date: 26 October 2023
Read more

#

Heynen is proud to work with