Network testers for wired and wireless networks Expert advice Professional support Innovative, reliable and personal Your local experts

Heynen

Heynen works for innovators.

OX-MPO-12 Multi-fiber Optical Switch

OX-MPO-12 Multi-fiber Optical Switch

The OX-MPO-12 is an ultra-compact, multi-fiber optical switch designed to operate with VeEX OTDRs. Optimized for high-density fiber test applications where MPO/MTP cables need to be tested using an OTDR equipped with a single fiber output.

  • 12-fiber optical switch for MPO/MTP fiber cable characterization
  • SC/APC input for OTDR connection
  • Pinned MPO/APC output for MPO/MTP cable under test
  • Protective dust caps for SC and MPO connectors
  • Eliminates the requirement for multi-fiber break-out cables
  • Powered/controlled over micro-USB interface by the OTDR
  • Automated wizard procedure for patch-cord referencing
  • Very fast boot-up time (<5 seconds)
  • Rugged case design with impact resistant rubber bumpers
  • Splash and dust resistant
  • Data Center – Verify/troubleshoot structured cabling
  • FTTH/Access Networks – Testing feeder cables between OLT and first splitter where MPO and/or ribbon fibers are used
  • Wireless Fronthaul (FTTA/C-RAN) – testing MPO fiber links and connections in Base Band Unit (BBU)

 

  • Number of fibers: 12
  • Singlemode (9/125 μm) operation
  • Wavelength range: 1270 to 1650 nm
  • *Insertion loss*: <1.5 dB (Typical), <1.8 dB (Max)
  • Repeatability: ≤±0.01 dB
  • Switching time: ≤30 ms (sequential channels)
  • Input port: SC/APC
  • Output port: Pinned MPO/APC, 12-fiber
  • Optical Return Loss (ORL): ≥50 dB
  • Weight: 450g (1lb)
  • Power/Control: Via micro-USB interface from OTDR

  • Share:

Our expert(s):

David Agresti David Agresti
Please contact David with any questions or business opportunities relating to Heynen. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Belgian and Luxembourg market. Contact form david.agresti@heynen.be
+32 (0) 11 60 09 09

Gertjan Eyckmans Gertjan Eyckmans
Please contact Gertjan with any questions or business opportunities relating to Physical Layer, Access & Transport for Fiber, Copper and Coax technologies. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Belgian and Luxembourg market. Contact form Gertjan.Eyckmans@heynen.be
+32 (0) 11 60 09 09

Klaas-Pieter Looren de Jong Klaas-Pieter Looren de Jong
Please contact Klaas-Pieter with any questions or business opportunities relating to network monitoring and security. We love to be involved in developing new solutions and bringing these to the Dutch market. Contact form klaas-pieter.loorendejong@heynen.nl
+31 (0)6 51 37 66 26

Events

Broadband World Forum 2022, part of NETWORK X, RAI Amsterdam

Event date: 18 October 2022 / 20 October 2022
Read more

#
Heynen Wi-Fi 6 / Wi-Fi 6E dag

Event date: 19 October 2022
Read more

#
Heynen Wi-Fi 6/Wi-Fi 6E day Belgium

Event date: 21 October 2022
Read more

#
IT Infrastructure Datacenters Congress, Affligem

Event date: 27 October 2022
Read more

#
TBX (formerly Infosecurity), Jaarbeurs Utrecht

Event date: 2 November 2022 / 3 November 2022
Read more

#
IT Infra & Telecom Infra Event, Congrescentrum Den Bosch

Event date: 1 December 2022
Read more

#
Cybertech Global TLV 2023, Tel Aviv

Event date: 30 January 2023 / 1 February 2023
Read more

#
MWC Barcelona 2023

Event date: 27 February 2023 / 2 March 2023
Read more

#

Heynen is proud to work with